Privacy Policy

Thank you for visiting Metigy, an online service for engaging with Social Media channels and CRM based solutions across platforms.

Scope of this policy

This policy covers the collection and treatment of the information Metigy gathers when you are using or accessing any of the content or activations created by this service. This policy also covers the treatment of information shared with business partners and business clients.
This policy does not apply to the practices of other business that Metigy does not own or control, including websites, services and applications (“Third party Services”) such as Facebook and Twitter. We make every effort to review our partner’s policies and ensure they meet with our own policies on information handling.
Metigy is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) under the Privacy Act 1988 with respect to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information.

What is personal information and what do we collect

In this policy, the term “personal information” has the same meaning as in the Act. Generally, it is information that can be used to personally identify you. The may include - but is not limited to - your name, gender, age, postcode and any contact information including phone, email and externally connected networks such as Facebook and Twitter required for fulfillment of an activity. This information is used to help us understand who is using our systems and to help us provide more relevant, targeted content.
If you do not provide us with any personally identifiable information, you are treated as an anonymous user until you decide to disclose any information either directly or through a 3rd party such as Twitter or Facebook.

Cookies and similar technology

What are they

Cookies and other types of storage and tracking technology are pieces of information that are stored to your computer or device when you access a website. They are stored by your browser in a manner for each website and you have complete control over these settings.
Most browsers have an option to turn off the cookie feature, which will prevent it from it accepting any cookie as well as (browser software specific) allowing the control of cookies per site. Cookies are automatically set to expire 1 year after creation if you do not revisit the site.

Why are they used

Metigy uses this information for a variety of reasons, such as to help us deliver better services, ensure that we give the user the best experience, for interacting with 3rd party networks such as Facebook and Google, and also for tracking what you have clicked on to help us understand how you use our services and to allow us to serve you better content. The cookies do not contain any personal information and are not combined with personal information about you. They are also used to contribute to anonymous usage metrics that do not identify anything about you.

Types of tracking used by Metigy

Preferences

This data allows our services to remember changes you make to the the way they behave or look. This information can also assist in storing personalization options and last page viewed.
Loss of the information stored in a preference cookie will reset it to the defaults.

Localization

When you change the language, we use this to make sure that when you return, your preference is remembered.

Security

We use security tracking systems to authenticate users, prevent fraudulent use of login credentials, and protect user data from unauthorized parties.
It is also used to help Metigy comply with other services it interacts with such as Facebook, Google and Twitter as examples.
Some of this information is encrypted data that allows us to track last connection times, ids, etc as a way to protect you and allow us to block a lot of types of attack, and stealing data in transmission as well as allow us to provide data compliance reports.

Metrics and analytics

Metigy collects information about access such as clicks and views for content and activations created through the system. That information includes but is not limited to: time and date, ip address, browser, referring page.
This information is used to improve services by better understanding how users are engaging with Metigy.

Session

Websites often collect information about how users interact with a website. This may include the pages users visit most often, and whether users get error messages from certain pages. We use these so-called ‘session state cookies’ to help us improve our services, in order to improve our user’s browsing experience as well as providing necessary security features to protect users.

Blocking or deleting cookies

Blocking or deleting these cookies will stop activations, tools and websites from functioning and can also impact your security. In this event, blocking or using browsers that block 3rd party cookies, Metigy is not accountable for any issues - functional or security based - that arise from this user behaviour.

User generated content

Some features of the activations and activities allow you to provide content to Metigy such as images, videos or pieces of text. This information may be retained and used under the terms of the activation that the data was provided through, even after you terminate your client account.

Information collected from third parties

Some features of the service allow you to share information with Metigy from 3rd party services such as Facebook, Twitter and Google. If you choose to connect to your 3rd party services, we may collect information related to your use of those 3rd party services such as authentication tokens and allow us to connect our user accounts with theirs to improve your experience with our services.

Automatically collected information

Metigy automatically receives and records (logs) information from your web browser when you interact with the service, such as your IP Address, general location, browser and screen size. We use this information to monitor the use of the site and of our services, and may be used to help us improve our services and also to combat spam.
Generally, this information is collected and used in an anonymous form and never shared with any 3rd parties outside of our system. Additionally, this information is stored in an aggregated (summarised) form.


Why we collect, hold and use this information

Metigy provides a service to connect users to brands and to perform our business activities and functions, as well as to provide the best possible quality of service. We collect, hold and use this information for the following reasons:

  • To provide services to you
  • To provide relevant content
  • To allow entry to promotions
  • To Manage and enhance services provided to you
  • To allow 3rd parties you have authorised to connect with you if you have granted permission
  • To provide access to restricted content and services
  • For marketing, planning, promotional and product development
  • To investigate any behaviour that may be contrary to our terms and conditions, or viewed as potentially illegal
  • Personal Information handling and disclosure

We do not disclose any information personal information to 3rd parties other than the brand (promoter) for which a particular activation (promotion) was created (for example a competition to win tickets). In that instance, they are provided with a list of the form data and time for that activation, and no other information outside of the competition.
All information is treated as private and no raw information (beyond the above activation entry information) is disclosed or provided as downloadable to 3rd parties. Instead, aggregated / summarised data is provided through the online services that does not personally identify or provide a means of contact to a user.
The exception is in the instance where you have authorised a 3rd party connection to use a one of our partner service providers, where it may be necessary to share a limited amount of information to create and provide the required services on your behalf.
We may disclose your personal information to our employees and professional advisors working on our behalf for the purposes of communication. We may also disclose information to the police, any relevant authority or enforcement body if we believe you have engaged in unlawful behaviour or as required or permitted by any law (including the Privacy Act).

Social Media and Sharing

When you use any Social Media pages, you are using an external site, unless it is an activation loaded and functioning within that platform. You are therefore bound by their privacy policies, and Metigy is not accountable for anything on that site, or the views expressed there in.
Metigy also provides mechanics to interface with social media sites such as Facebook and Twitter. If you choose to “like”, “share”, “recommend” or any other social action that creates content within those services, you are bound by their privacy policies once you complete the action.

Links

Content and activations created within Metigy may contains links to external sites that are operated by 3rd parties. We do not take any responsibility for those 3rd party sites, and are not responsible for any privacy on those sites, and they have their own privacy policies relating to the use of their sites.

Security and Information Protection

We endeavour to protect your information using modern standards of software development and hardware. Our systems are build using robust cloud based architecture, and we use a range of technological approaches to protect your data.
These technologies include utilising firewalls to restrict low level access, data encryption for storing sensitive information and high strength encrypted connections (SSL) for all data transmissions.
Additionally, the platform is separated in different parts to further ensure that there is no direct access to any data stores, nor direct ways to download data.
Information you transmit to us is entirely at your own risk although we undertake to take reasonable steps to preserve such information in a secure manner as outlined.

User Notification Preferences

Metigy communicates with customers through a number of different ways, and these can be adjusted at any time to set the level and type of communication you receive, such as opting-out or unsubscribing from information or announcement emails. Critical system messages will always be sent via email to ensure you receive them, unless you have deactivated your Metigy account.

Email

Metigy uses email for critical primary user communications as well as the default setting. But we want to respect your privacy by only sending emails of interest to you and for important system notifications and not spamming your inbox so you can opt of receiving all but critical messages.
For newsletter subscribers, you may unsubscribe from any future email announcements using the link provided in each email correspondence that we send you.

Push Notifications

For faster communication, we support push notification technology, which means that if you turn it on, your browser or mobile device will alert you to any messages we send in accordance with your preferences, which you can manage at any time.
Please note, that if you have this activated, for any device or browser you log into that supports push notification, we will ask if you wish to add it to that device.

SMS

SMS provides a way to contact you wherever you are, assuming you have your phone. We send these messages through a secure system, and only for messages you have opted into. This option is only available if you have registered your mobile number.

Accessing or Correcting your information

You may request any personal we hold about you on behalf of a brand (promoter) at any time by contacting us via the below methods. Where we hold information about you that you are entitled to access, we will provide it to you via email or mail. If you make an access request, we will require you to specifically verify your identity via some of the information provided, and we may ask for additional information to verify your access such as authorising emails and last known activity within Metigy.

How to contact us if you have a question or concerns

If you have any questions or concerns regarding privacy of our services, please send us a detailed email to:
privacy@metigy.com
Or in writing to:
Data Privacy Officer Metigy Pty Ltd Lvl 3, 100 Harris Street, Pyrmont, NSW, 2009, Australia

Correct as of 6th June 2016